Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS THE MANNER IN WHICH JK TRADIE PTY LTD (ABN 13 167 571 468 ) TRADING AS HYBRID SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS “HSES”, WILL HANDLE (COLLECT, USE, MAINTAINS AND DISCLOSE) PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY ACT 1988 (PRIVACY LAW).,/p.
  • THIS PRIVACY POLICY GOVERNS THE MANNER IN WHICH JK TRADIE PTY LTD (ABN 13 167 571 468 ) TRADING AS HYBRID SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS “HSES”, WILL HANDLE (COLLECT, USE, MAINTAINS AND DISCLOSE) PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY ACT 1988 (PRIVACY LAW).
  • Collecting personal information

    HSES may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website www.hybridsolarenergy.solutions, request for a quote, request a call back, register on the website, place an order, subscribe to any newsletter, fill out any form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website.

    You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

    Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

    Our website may use “cookies” to enhance your experience. Your web browser places cookies on its hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of our website may not function properly. Users with a remarketing cookie may be targeted across advertising networks to receive relevant advertisements. You may opt out of this ad serving using the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) opt-out page www.networkadvertising.org or you can opt out of just the Google Remarketing program by using the Google Ad Preference manager: www.networkadvertising.org. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on tool to opt out of the Google Remarketing program.

    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that HSES not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

  • Using personal information
    HSES may use your personal information for the following purposes:

    To supply the products and services that you have ordered. To inform you of our promotions, offers or specials. To improve customer service – information you provide helps us to respond to your customer service requests and to support your needs more efficiently. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how you and other users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website. We may use any feedback you provide to improve our products and services. To run a promotion, contest, survey or other website features. To send you information which you have agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to you. To send emails, sms, newsletters, mails. HSES may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

  • Disclosing personal information

    HSES do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

    We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

    We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    You consent to us sharing your personal information with HSES subsidiaries:

    We use third party service providers (such as our call-centre) to help us operate our business and this website or administer activities on our behalf. We will take reasonable steps to require the overseas recipient to comply with Australian Privacy Principles unless the recipient is subject to laws that would protect your information in a substantially similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the transfer of that information to any third party service providers, and who have their servers, which may be located outside of Australia for that purpose. We shall disclose your personal information if disclosure of the personal information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

  • Securing your information

    We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

    You can access your information by making a written request to us. We will endeavour to provide you with the information you have requested unless providing such access would infringe another person’s privacy.

    When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can make sure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing access.

    If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at contact@hybridsolarenergy.solutions

    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

    We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  • Correcting information

    If you believe that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information or you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us at contact@hybridsolarenergy.solutions and we will try to resolve those concerns.

    If we are made aware of any ongoing concerns about our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.

  • Complaints

    If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems concerning our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns.please contact us, addressing your concern to contact@hybridsolarenergy.solutions .

  • Unsubscribe

    To unsubscribe or opt out of communications from us, please send email to contact@hybridsolarenergy.solutions .

  • Updates

    Changing this privacy policy

    We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

    This policy was last updated in July 2020.